Derbyshire Under 140 Team Results 2015/2016


Midland Counties Stage

Derbyshire, Lincolnshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire and Nottinghamshire are competing for this year's Midland Counties Championship U140 section. 

Winners will progress to the National Stage where they will meet their counterparts from other regions of England in an 8 team knockout competition for the title of overall County Champions.

Back Row: Paul O’Flanagan, Ed Brown, Mark Carter, Steve Wootton, Kevin Gallagher, Matt Bubis, Pete Willoughby, Mike Boreham

Front Row: Roger Walker, Ron Harrison, Graham Pace, Philip Sheldon, Dylan Meyer, Dave Dunne, Bert Loomes, Brian Lever.

DERBYSHIRE

LINCOLNSHIRE

BOARD

CLUB

PLAYER

Pts

PLAYER

Pts

1

Spondon Carter, Mark 0.5 Robinson, Adam

0.5

2

Rolls Royce Meyer, Dylan

0

Parnian, Behzad

1

3

Belper Walker, Roger

1

Egan, Bill

0

4

Rolls Royce Wooton, Stephen

0

Grasham, John

1

5

West Nottingham Dunne, David

0

Scott, David

1

6

Belper O'Flanagan, Paul

0.5

Murugesh, Kishore

0.5

7

Spondon Sheldon, Philip

0

Pollock, Andrew

1

8

Clay Cross Lever, Brian

1

Parnian, Arya

0

9

Belper Harrison, Ron

0.5

Cumbers, Chris

0.5

10

Rolls Royce Bubis, Matthew

0.5

Rae, Graeme

0.5

11

Rolls Royce Boreham, Michael

1

Robinson, Frank

0

12

Belper Brown, Edward

1

Murugesh, J

0

13

Spondon Pace, Graham

0.5

Fischer, Paul

0.5

14

Clay Cross Willoughby, Peter

0.5

Orr, William

0.5

15

Derby Gallagher, Kevin

0.5

Newstead, Dr Mark

0.5

16

Spondon Loomes, Bert

1

Marnoch, Cameron

0

SCORE

8.5

7.5




DERBYSHIRE

WORCESTERSHIRE

BOARD

CLUB

PLAYER

Pts

PLAYER2

Pts

1

Rolls Royce Dylan Meyer

0.5

Eric Horwill

0.5

2

West Nottingham David Dunne

1

Ray Collett

0

3

Rolls Royce Steve Wootton

1

Tony Shaw

0

4

Spondon Roy Woods

0.5

Paul Sharratt

0.5

5

Belper Paul O'Flanagan

1

Rob Brickwell

0

6

Spondon Philip Sheldon

0.5

Mark Riley

0.5

7

Rolls Royce Nigel Marshall

1

Ian Ellis

0

8

Clay Cross Brian Lever

0

Steve Crockett

1

9

Clay Cross Neil Cameron

1

Roy Peters

0

10

Belper Ron Harrison

1

Jeremy Humphries

0

11

Rolls Royce Matthew Bubis

0

Sam Bradley

1

12

Derby Kevin Gallagher

0.5

Arnold Kirkland

0.5

13

Rolls Royce Mike Boreham

0.5

Dustin Bowcott

0.5

14

Belper Norman Parkin

0

Kevin Fay

1

15

Spondon Graham Pace

0.5

Giles Stanton

0.5

16

Spondon Bert Loomes

1

Glyn Vernon  

0

SCORE

10

6



DERBYSHIRE

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

BOARD

CLUB

PLAYER

Pts

PLAYER2

Pts

1

Belper

John Kelsall

0

Philip Morgam

1

2

Belper

Roger Walker

0

Hambel Willow

1

3

Spondon

Roy Woods

0.5

Darran Ince

0.5

4

Rolls Royce

Steve Wootton

1

Gary Bosworth

0

5

West Nottingham

David Dunne

0

James Thomson

1

6

Rolls Royce

Dylan Meyer

0

Mike Nailard

1

7

Belper

Paul O'Flanagan

1

Chris Bonnello

0

8

Rolls Royce

Matthew Bubis

1

Marcel Taylor

0

9

Clay Cross

Neil Cameron

0

Ragul Pillay

1

10

Spondon

Philip Sheldon

1

Adam Bennett

0

11

Belper

Ron Harrison

0.5

Chris Fraser

0.5

12

Clay Cross

Brian Lever

1

Alan Kenyon

0

13

Derby

Kevin Gallagher

0

Graham Neil

1

14

Spondon

Graham Pace

0

Joe Dodgson

1

15

Derby

Les Fancourt

0

Simon Scott

1

16

Spondon

Bert Loomes

0

Mick Harper

1

SCORE

6

10


National Stage

As runners up to Nottinghamshire in the Midlands stage, Derbyshire progress to the National stage where they will meet Northern Counties winners, Lancashire.

Lancashire won the toss and had white on odd boards.

DERBYSHIRE

LANCASHIRE

BOARD

CLUB

PLAYER

Pts

PLAYER2

Pts

1

Spondon

Roy Woods

0

Emlyn Dobson

1

2

West Nottingham

David Dunne

0

Nick Jameson

1

3

Rolls Royce

Steve Wootton

0

Richard Gavin

1

4

Rolls Royce

Dylan Meyer

1

Steve Flaherty

0

5

Belper

Paul O'Flanagan

0

Michael Farthing

1

6

Rolls Royce

Matthew Bubis

1

David Almond

0

7

Clay Cross

Neil Cameron

0.5

Peter Edhouse

0.5

8

Spondon

Philip Sheldon

0.5

Jason Widdup

0.5

9

Belper

Ron Harrison

0

Michael Horne

1

10

Clay Cross

Brian Lever

0.5

David Tuke

0.5

11

Derby

Kevin Gallagher

1

Neil Jerzynek

0

12

Spondon

Graham Pace

0.5

Anthony Jinks

0.5

13

Belper

Norman Parkin

0.5

Philip Shaughnessy

0.5

14

Derby

Shah Hussain

0

Lawrence Harrold

1

15

Spondon

Doug Bramley

0.5

Chris Lysons

0.5

16

Spondon

Bert Loomes

1

Naimh Bridgeman

0

SCORE

7

9






Derbyshire Chess Association 2017 © Kevin Gallagher (kevin@checkmate.me.uk)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT