Spondon Summer Tournament 2016 Results



Spondon Summer Tournament is now complete after eight rounds. Congratulations to Philip Sheldon on winning the competition.

Other prize-winners were Saurav Sunny (second place), Miles Webster (U130 grade) and Kevin Woodbridge (U120 grade).

ROUND 1

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

0

David Smith

0

1.5

Philip Sheldon

1.5

0.5

Alex Webster

0.5

0.5

Steve Wootton

0.5

1.5

Miles Webster

1.5

0

Chris Fraser

0

1.5

Doug Bramley

1.5

0

Gilberto Templo

0

1.5

Mike Boreham

1.5

0

Martin Gibson

0

1.5

Saurav Sunny

1.5

0

Leslie Fancourt

0

1.5

Jaime Castro

1.5

0

David Williams

0



ROUND 2

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

1.5

Philip Sheldon

0

1.5

Saurav Sunny

3

0.5

Steve Wootton

0

1.5

Jaime Castro

3

0

Bert Loomes

0

1.5

Alex Webster

2

1.5

Mike Boreham

0

1.5

Doug Bramley

3

0

Martin Gibson

0

1.5

David Smith

1.5

0

Leslie Fancourt

0

1.5

David Williams

1.5

1.5

Chris Fraser

1.5

0

Susie Wang

0

0

Gilberto Templo

0

1.5

Kevin Woodbridge

1.5



ROUND 3

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

3

Jaime Castro

0

1.5

Saurav Sunny

4.5

3.5

Alex Webster

1.5

0

Mike Boreham

1.5

1.5

David Williams

0

1.5

Philip Sheldon

3

3

David Smith

1.5

0

Chris Fraser

1.5

1

Steve Wootton

0.5

0.5

Miles Webster

2

0

Susie Wang

0

1.5

Leslie Fancourt

1.5

0

Gilberto Templo

0

1.5

Bert Loomes

1.5



ROUND 4

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

4.5

Saurav Sunny

0

1.5

Alex Webster

5

4.5

Philip Sheldon

1.5

0

Jamie Castro

3

2.5

Miles Webster

0.5

0.5

David Smith

3.5

3

David Williams

1.5

0

Kevin Woodbridge

1.5

3

Leslie Fancourt

1.5

0

Bert Loomes

1.5

0.5

Susie Wang

0.5

0.5

Steve Wootton

1.5

0

Martin Gibson

0

1.5

Gilberto Templo

1.5



ROUND 5

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

5

Alex Webster

0

1.5

Philip Sheldon

6

4.5

Saurav Sunny

0

1.5

David Williams

4.5

3

Leslie Fancourt

0

1.5

Miles Webster

4

4.5

Jamie Castro

1.5

0

Doug Bramley

3

3

Kevin Woodbridge

1.5

0

Mike Boreham

1.5

0

Martin Gibson

0

1.5

Susie Wang

2

3

Gilberto Templo

1.5

0

Bye



ROUND 6

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

6.5

Philip Sheldon

0.5

0.5

Miles Webster

4.5

6

David Williams

1.5

0

Alex Webster

5

2.5

Susie Wang

0.5

0.5

Jamie Castro

5

3.5

David Smith

1.5

0

Saurav Sunny

6

3.5

Doug Bramley

0.5

0.5

Leslie Fancourt

3.5

4.5

Kevin Woodbridge

1.5

0

Martin Gibson

0

3

Mike Boreham

1.5

0

Gilberto Templo

3



ROUND 7

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

8

Philip Sheldon

1.5

0

Doug Bramley

3.5

6

Miles Webster

1.5

0

Saurav Sunny

6

5.5

Jamie Castro

0.5

0.5

Alex Webster

5.5

4

David Smith

0.5

0.5

David Williams

6.5

3.5

Gilberto Templo

0.5

0.5

Leslie Fancourt

4

1.5

Bert Loomes

0

1.5

Mike Boreham

4.5

0

Martin Gibson

0

1.5

Chris Fraser

3



ROUND 8

Pts

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Pts

6

Kevin Woodbridge

1.5

0

Philip Sheldon

8

6.5

David Williams

0

1.5

Miles Webster

7.5

7.5

Saurav Sunny

1.5

0

Doug Bramley

3.5

6

Alex Webster

0.5

0.5

David Smith

4.5

4

Leslie Fancourt

0

1.5

Jamie Castro

7

3.5

Gilberto Templo

0

1.5

Susie Wang

4






Derbyshire Chess Association 2017 © Kevin Gallagher (kevin@checkmate.me.uk)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT