Derbyshire Jamboree 2019

Report by Kevin Dalley

The Derbyshire Chess Jamboree was held at Rolls Royce Sports and Social Club on May 9th 56 players from across the county played in a fun rapid-play, with teams competing for the Jamboree Cup and Jamboree Plate trophies. This was a welcome increase on previous years (2018: 42, 2017: 44, 2016: 40, 2015: 40). 

Another encouraging sign was the number of juniors attending.

With the numbers we were able to run two completely separate competitions for the cup and plate. Each was a Swiss format competition where:

- Players from the same team could not be paired against each other

- 'Accelerated Pairings' were used where so that in the first round there were no major grade mismatches.
- Individuals and teams smaller than four players could be entered.

The winners of the cup were Derby A (for the second year running). They were on equal points with Chesterfield (10½ out of a maximum of 16). They won on tie-break by dropping the worst performing player of each team (8½ v 8 points). Breadsall came third with 9½ points.

The winners of the Plate were a guest team, East Derbyshire Exiles. They were on equal points with West Notts (9½ points) and won on the tie break (8½ v 7½ points). As a guest team they were not eligible for the plate trophy which goes to West Notts. Rolls Royce B came third with 9 points.

A special mention for Chris Dunworth in the Cup and Tim Walker and Philip Morgan in the Plate. They all achieved 100%, 4 points out of 4.

Again a great event and I hope everybody who participated enjoyed the evening. We are keen that we involve as many of the Derbyshire clubs and their players as possible.

 

Jamboree Cup: Team Results                                     Jamboree Plate: Team Results

1=

East Derbyshire Exiles

1

Walker Tim

4

2

Marray Rafa

3

Walker Daniel

2

4

Carroll Paul

1

1=

West Notts

1

McWilliams Daniel

3

2

Willoughby Robert H

3

Watson Andrew

2

4

Ward Alex

2

3

Rolls Royce B

9

1

Jenson Jon

3

2

Sunny Saurav

2

3

Wootton Stephen G

2

4

Bubis Matthew

2

4

Clay Cross (3 players)

8

1

Morgan D Philip

4

2

Lever Brian

3

3

Pearson Frank K

1

5

Spondon

7

1

Taylor Marcel V

3

2

Pace Graham J

2

3

Gibson J Martin

1

4

Loomes Herbert Tt

1

6=

Rolls Royce C

1

Ganapathi Shish

2

2

Lings Barry W

2

3

Templo Glberto

4

Boreham Michael D

1

6=

Derby C

1

Dibble Adrian J

3

2

Fancourt Leslie J

2

3

Ross Colin

4

Samra Mohinderpal

0

8

Independents

4

1

Rous Matteus

3

2

Krasnov Maksim

1

1=

Derby A

10½

1

Dunworth Chris 180

4

2

Webster Alex 159

3

Williams David 161

2

4

Forey Ray J 170

2

1=

Chesterfield

10½

1

Morrison Kenneth Ge 172

3

2

Mossong Hubert 181

3

Johnson Michael D 169

4

Housley Steve B 148

3

Breadsall

1

Molyneux John 192

3

2

Toothill,A P 164 (3 games)

1

3

Harrison Graham 171

4

Graham,N 150 (3 games)

1

5

Madden,P (2 games)

2

4=

Rolls Royce A

1

Hill Maurice J 148

3

2

Bhayat Shane 149

2

3

Meyer Dylan 139

1

4

Nath Ranjit 155

½

4=

Belper

1

Cobham Martin 147

2

Marshall Nigel D 115

3

Sudar Dragoljub 160

1

4

Harrison Ronald S 101

½

6

Derby B

5

1

Smith David 153

2

Castro Jaime 155

3

Lamont Stephen 143

4

Cockburn Andre 111

½

7

Burton (2 players)

1

Allen Ralph Ma 151

2

2

Pickering David J 139

 

 

Rank

ID

Name

Rtg

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Pts

1

1

Dunworth Chris 180

180

22

w

1

4

b

1

3

b

1

10

w

1

4

2

2

Cobham Martin 147

147

24

b

1

8

w

½

9

b

1

11

w

1

3

3

Molyneux John 192

192

12

w

1

14

b

1

1

w

0

7

b

1

3

4

Morrison Kenneth Ge 172

172

8

b

1

1

w

0

15

w

1

12

b

1

3

5

Breadsall Player A*

7

w

0

17

b

1

21

w

1

13

b

1

3

6

Hill Maurice J 148

148

16

b

0

24

w

1

14

w

1

19

b

1

3

7

7

Mossong Hubert 181

181

5

b

1

9

w

½

13

b

1

3

w

0

8

Webster Alex 159

159

4

w

0

2

b

½

18

w

1

22

b

1

9

Harrison Graham 171

171

18

w

1

7

b

½

2

w

0

16

b

1

10

Johnson Michael D 169

169

17

w

1

15

b

½

19

w

1

1

b

0

11

Housley Steve B 148

148

21

w

½

23

b

1

16

w

1

2

b

0

12

12

Williams David 161

161

3

b

0

25

w

1

20

b

1

4

w

0

2

13

Bhayat Shane 149

149

20

w

1

22

b

1

7

w

0

5

w

0

2

14

Forey Ray J 170

170

25

b

1

3

w

0

6

b

0

23

w

1

2

15

Allen Ralph Ma 151

151

23

w

½

10

w

½

4

b

0

21

b

1

2

16

16

Marshall Nigel D 115

115

6

w

1

18

b

½

11

b

0

9

w

0

17

Smith David 153

153

10

b

0

5

w

0

26

b

1

20

w

½

18

Castro Jaime 155

155

9

b

0

16

w

½

8

b

0

25

w

1

19

Lamont Stephen 143

143

26

w

1

21

b

½

10

b

0

6

w

0

20

Pickering David J 139

139

13

b

0

26

w

1

12

w

0

17

b

½

21

21

Meyer Dylan 139

139

11

b

½

19

w

½

5

b

0

15

w

0

1

22

Sudar Dragoljub 160

160

1

b

0

13

w

0

24

b

1

8

w

0

1

23

Breadsall Player B**

15

b

½

11

w

0

25

b

½

14

b

0

1

24

24

Cockburn Andre 111

111

2

w

0

6

b

0

22

w

0

26

b

½

½

25

Nath Ranjit 155

155

14

w

0

12

b

0

23

w

½

18

b

0

½

26

Harrison Ronald S 101

101

19

b

0

20

b

0

17

w

0

24

w

½

½

Jamboree Cup: Individual Crosstable

*Breadsall Player A was Toothill,A in Rounds 1&2, Madden,P in Rounds 3&4

*Breadsall Player B was Graham,N in Rounds 1,2&3 , Toothill,A in Round 4

Jamboree Plate: Individual Crosstable

Rank

ID

Name

Rtg

1.Rd.

2.Rd.

3.Rd.

4.Rd.

Pts

1=

1

Walker Tim

181

12

b

1

17

w

1

7

b

1

4

w

1

4

2

Morgan D Philip

143

14

b

1

11

w

1

13

b

1

9

w

1

4

3=

3

Taylor Marcel V

146

6

w

1

5

b

1

4

w

0

10

b

1

3

4

McWilliams Daniel

112

23

b

1

15

w

1

3

b

1

1

b

0

3

5

Jenson Jon

123

22

b

1

3

w

0

16

b

1

11

w

1

3

6

Lever Brian

118

3

b

0

16

w

1

24

b

1

13

w

1

3

7

Rous Matteus

80

26

w

1

25

b

1

1

w

0

21

b

1

3

8

Dibble Adrian J

92

21

b

1

23

w

1

9

b

0

12

w

1

3

9=

9

Willoughby Robert H

131

15

w

½

20

b

1

8

w

1

2

b

0

10

Marray Rafa

79

-

-

1

14

w

½

17

b

1

3

w

0

11=

11

Watson Andrew

116

20

w

1

2

b

0

18

w

1

5

b

0

2

12

Sunny Saurav

123

1

w

0

18

b

1

27

w

1

8

b

0

2

13

Ganapathi Shish

75

28

w

1

19

b

1

2

w

0

6

b

0

2

14

Wootton Stephen G

118

2

w

0

10

b

½

26

w

1

15

b

½

2

15

Fancourt Leslie J

112

9

b

½

4

b

0

25

w

1

14

w

½

2

16

Ward Alex

99

19

w

1

6

b

0

5

w

0

27

b

1

2

17

Pace Graham J

123

25

w

1

1

b

0

10

w

0

26

b

1

2

18

Lings Barry W

95

24

b

1

12

w

0

11

b

0

22

w

1

2

19

Walker Daniel

68

16

b

0

13

w

0

-

-

1

23

w

1

2

20

Bubis Matthew

130

11

b

0

9

w

0

29

b

1

24

w

1

2

21=

21

Templo Glberto

56

8

w

0

-

-

1

22

b

½

7

w

0

22

Ross Colin

112

5

w

0

27

b

1

21

w

½

18

b

0

23=

23

Boreham Michael D

123

4

w

0

8

b

0

28

w

1

19

b

0

1

24

Krasnov Maksim

69

18

w

0

28

b

1

6

w

0

20

b

0

1

25

Pearson Frank K

108

17

b

0

7

w

0

15

b

0

29

w

1

1

26

Carroll Paul

23

7

b

0

29

w

1

14

b

0

17

w

0

1

27

Gibson J Martin

58

29

b

1

22

w

0

12

b

0

16

w

0

1

28

Loomes Herbert Tt

102

13

b

0

24

w

0

23

b

0

-

-

1

1

29

29

Samra Mohinderpal

93

27

w

0

26

b

0

20

w

0

25

b

0

0








Derbyshire Chess Association 2019 © Kevin Gallagher (kevin@checkmate.me.uk)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT